CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 F84936

Mr. Jim Griffin
Griffin Electrical Sales Inc.
13926 Lynmar Blvd.
Tampa, Florida 33626

RE: The tariff classification of steel conduit tubing from China, Japan, Korea, Mexico and Venezuela.

Dear Mr. Griffin:

In your letter dated March 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the products to be imported were submitted with your request.

You plan to import electrical metallic tubing (EMT), sometimes referred to as “thin-wall” conduit, and galvanized rigid conduit (GRC). The welded EMT will be imported in 10-foot lengths in nominal sizes ranging from ½ inch to 4 inches. Wall thicknesses will range from 0.042 inch to 0.065 inch. The EMT is galvanized on the exterior and sprayed with a special lubricating compound on the inside. The welded GRC is produced in standard lengths of 10 feet and is threaded on both ends, with a coupling attached to one end and a thread protector on the other end. It will be imported in nominal sizes ranging from ½ inch to 4 inches with wall thicknesses ranging from 0.104 inch to 0.225 inch. The interior and exterior surfaces of the GRC are coated with zinc using the hot-dip galvanizing process and a lubricating compound is applied to the interior surface. The applicable subheading for the EMT conduit having a wall thickness measuring less than 1.65 mm will be 7306.30.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of less than 1.65 mm. The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the EMT conduit having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more and for the GRC tubing will be 7306.30.50, HTS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other. The general rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Attached is information on antidumping cases on certain circular welded steel pipes and tubes.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division